News Local

Kap Dancers show off their fleet feet at Dance Challenge

Members of the KDP (Kap Dance Project) Elite Dancers pose with their awards following their successes at the View Dance Challenge held in North Bay earlier last month.

Members of the KDP (Kap Dance Project) Elite Dancers pose with their awards following their successes at the View Dance Challenge held in North Bay earlier last month.

 KAPUSKASING - Members of the Kap Dance Project's Elite Dancers travelling team took part at the View Dance Challenge event in North Bay earlier in April this year to great success. 

 

During the four-day competition, the dancers received over 20 award and medals across a variety of categories. 
 
Here is a list of their achievements. 
-Petite Jazz Trio 'Girls' featuring Sienna Gauthier, Kloee Brunet & Zoe Dubosq received the gold. 
-Mini Jazz Small Group 'Monster' received a High Gold as well as an adjudicators special award entitled 'THE DREAM TEAM'! 'Monster' was then honoured with the Novice OVERALL Choreography Award.
-Mini Jazz Solo 'Bang, Bang' featuring Kayleigh Roussel received a High Gold.
-Intermediate Ballet Solo 'Fairy Doll' featuring Alexe Gendreau received a Gold as well as the Silver medal in the Intermediate Demi-Pointe Solo category. 
-Intermediate Ballet Small Group 'Dance of the Reed Pipes' received a High Gold as well as the Silver medal in the Demi-Pointe Small Group category.
-Pre-Teen Ballet Solo 'Allegretto' featuring Jadyn Zajac received a Gold.
-Intermediate Open Solo 'Bang,Bang' featuring Danelle Leclair received a High Gold! Danelle was then awarded OVERALL 2nd place soloist and an invitation to the VIEW 2018 Greece Intensive.
-Junior Acro Duet 'Sarabande' featuring Kayleigh Roussel & Jaylyn Raymond received a High Gold.
-Junior Contemporary Trio 'Chandelier' featuring Anabel Beaudet, Neve Raymond & Regan Belanger received a High Gold as well as an adjudicators special award entitled 'FULL OUT WITH FEELING'!
-Intermediate Jazz Large Group 'Revolution' received a High Gold and was awarded the OVERALL 1st place Large Group! This group also went on to compete in the events Final Hour Showdown.
-Intermediate Contemporary Large group 'Waves' received a High Gold and was awarded the OVERALL 3rd place Large group! 'Waves' also received the Pre-Comp. OVERALL Choreograhpy Award.
-Intermediate HipHop Small Group 'Drop the Beat' received a High Gold as well as an adjudicators special award entitled 'ONE SIC CREW'! 'Drop the Beat' was then awarded the OVERALL 2nd place Small Group.
-Pre-Teen Jazz Solo 'Warm' featuring Jaylyn Raymond received a High Gold as well as the Gold Medal in the Intermediate Jazz Solo Category.
-Intermediate Contemporary Small Group 'Bitter Earth' received a High Gold and was then awarded the OVERALL 1st place Small Group.
-Intermediate HipHop Duet featuring Ashton Beaudet & Zachary Duguay received a High Gold and was awarded the OVERALL 1st place Duet.
-Intermediate Jazz Small Group 'Tick, Tock' received a High Gold and was then awarded the Silver Medal in the Intermediate Small Group category.
-Pre-Teen Pointe Small Group 'Spanish Chocolate' received a High Gold and was awarded the OVERALL 3rd place Small Group.
-Intermediate Contemporary Solo 'Satellite' featuring Gabrielle Ormandy received a High Gold as well as an adjudicators special award entitled 'DYNAMIC & POWERFUL'! Gabrielle was then awarded OVERALL 3rd place Soloist.
Intermediate Acro Large Group 'Sand' received a High Gold as well as a special award entitled 'TOTAL CONTROL'! Sand was then awarded the OVERALL 2nd place Large Group.
-Intermediate Contemporary Duet 'Experience' featuring Gabrielle Ormandy and Jadyn Zajac received a High Gold.
Intermediate Open Extended Line 'Autocorrect' received a High Gold.
Pre-Teen Acro Solo 'Cold' featuring Sarah Carroll received a High Gold and was then awarded the OVERALL 1st place soloist.
Pre-Teen Acro Duet 'Forte' featuring Sarah Carroll & Danelle Leclair received a High Gold.
Intermediate Acro Small Group 'Arrival of the Birds' received a High Gold.
 
The Kap Dance Project was also the recipient of the conventions coveted STUDIO SPIRIT AWARD and was commended for having such respectful, encouraging and supportive dancers and dance parents, said Kap Dance Project founder Leigh Shadgett. 
 
She said that the dancers will soon be facing the year's second major event.
 
“These amazing boys & girls will be heading back to North Bay in May for their second major event,” Shadgett said. “They've been working tirelessly in studio to perfect their routines since the success of their first 2018 competition and are ready to represent KDP and Kapuskasing once again at the upcoming EMBRACE Dance Convention. I couldn't be more proud!”